?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm a Child of the 80s

Or not ...

Taken from a few others ...

1. How old were you in 1980?
4

2. How old were you in 1989?
13

3. Were you a Toys 'R' Us kid?
Not really, but I sure wanted to be.

4. Did you watch Transformers?
Nope, but I had some of the toys.

5. Did you see E.T. on the big screen?
Yep, sure did.

6. Did you own a Lite Brite?
Yes, loved it!

7. Who is your favorite Golden Girl?
Dorothy. Am I weird?

8. When someone says "Who you gonna call?" you think?
Ghostbusters.

9. What was your favorite toy?
Legos

10. Did you have a Pogo Ball?
Yep. They were really big the year I was in fifth grade.

11. Did you listen to New Kids on the Block?
Absolutely, and I had a major crush on Joe.

12. What New Kid did you have a crush on?
See above. I really liked Joe's voice before it changed.

13. Did you play M.A.S.H?
No.

14. Did you watch The Care Bears?
No. I tried to avoid them.

15. Did you have jelly bracelets?
I don't remember for sure. I don't think so.

18. Did you ever own a slap bracelet?
I had at least three of them. I thought they were the neatest things!

19. The Breakfast Club or Sixteen Candles?
Breakfast Club

20. Did you have a crazy hair style?
Not really, but at one point my hair was cut so short some people thought I was a boy.

21. What was your first bike?
A hand-me-down one with a banana seat

22. Name one thing you still own from your childhood?
A corduroy blanket that I "helped" my mom make for me when I was about three.

23. Did you have a Cabbage Patch Kid?
No. I always thought they were kind of ugly.

25. Rainbow Brite or Strawberry Shortcake?
strawberry short cake

26. Did you watch Miami Vice?
no

29. Atari or Nintendo?
Atari

30. Did you play Pac-Man?
yes, but I pretty much just pretended since I couldn't see it.

31. Which was better: Jem and The Holograms or Barbie and The Rockers?
Neither!

32. He-Man or She-Ra?
neither

33. What movie scared you the most?
not sure.

34. Did you try to dance like Michael Jackson?
Say what? I think not!

35. What is the first thing that comes to mind when you hear "flux capacitor"?
I haven't got a clue. Was that some kind of thing from TV or something?

36. What other colors did Pepsi come in?
I don't know. It all looked the same to me.

37. Roger Rabbit or Howard The Duck?
neither

38. Did you ever beg your parents to have your school picture taken with _______?
no

39. Do you know what the Ninja Rap is?
No

40. Do you know why people cringe when they hear the word BUCKNER?
no

41. Can you name the family members from the National Lampoon's Vacation movies?
No.

42. Did you have pump sneakers?
Yeah, but that was the 90s when I had them.

43. Did you own HYPER COLOR shirts?
Nope, not really.

44. Did you watch Smurfs?
Nope, but I had a Smurfs card game. I loved it.